Cookie and privacy policy

When you visit our website, we collect information about you that we used to adjust and improve our content and services. If you don’t want us to collect information, delete your cookies (see instructions) and avoid further use of this website. Below we have explained what type of information is collected and why, as well as which third parties may have access to the information.  

 

Cookies

This website uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, mobile telephone or similar device with the goal of recognizing it, remembering settings, collect statistics and targeting advertisements. Cookies cannot contain dangerous code, for example a virus.

You can delete or block cookies. See instructions:

http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, advertisements will be less relevant for you and appear more often. The website may not function optimally and there might be content you cannot access.

The website contains cookies and scripts from third parties, which can include:

  • http://google.com
  • http://facebook.com
  • http://linkedin.com
  • http://shareaholic.com

 

Personal information

General

Personal information includes all types of information that can be traced to you in one way or another. When you use our website, we collect and handle several such types of information. This occurs when you access content, when you subscribe to our newsletter, take part in competitions or surveys, register or use a subscription, use any other services or make a purchase through the website.

We typically collect and handle the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile telephone, your IP number, your geographic placement, as well as which pages you click on (your interests). If you also type in information that includes your name, telephone number, email, address, and payment information – which will typically take place when you set up a login or make a purchase – this will be seen as explicit consent to collect and handle this information as well.

 

Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures to make sure that your information is not accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, damaged, disclosed to inappropriate parties, misused or in any other way handled in violation of the law.

 

Why we collect information

The information is used to identify you as a user and show the advertisements that are most likely to be relevant for you, to register your purchases and payments, and to deliver the services you have requested, for example to send you a newsletter. We also use the information to optimize our services and content.

 

How long we store information

The information is stored for the period allowed by law, and we delete it when it is no longer necessary. The period depends on the type of information and the reason for storing it. That means it’s not possible to give a general time frame for when information will be deleted.

 

Sharing information

Data about your use of the website, which advertisements you receive and perhaps click on, your geographic placement, gender and age segment, etc. will be shared with third parties to the extent that this information is known to us. You can see which third parties are involved in the section “Cookies” above. The information is used for the targeting of ads.

We also use a number of third parties for storage and handling of this data. They handle data only for our purposes and may not use it for their own purposes.

Sharing of personal information such as name and email will only take place if you consent to it. We only use data handlers in the EU or in countries that can adequately protect your data.

 

Insight and complaints

You have a right to be informed what type of personal information we have about you. You can also demand at any time that the information not be used. You can also withdraw the consent you may have given for your data to be handled. If the information about you is incorrect you have the right to correct or delete it. Contact marketing@liga.dk if you wish to do so. If you want to complain about our handling of your personal information, you can also get in contact with Denmark’s official data authority, Datatilsynet.

 

Publisher

This website is owned and published by:

Liga ApS
Center Boulevard 5
2300 København S
Telefon: + 45 35 36 95 05
Email: marketing@liga.com